Mental Incapacitation Law Revictimizes Survivors
[…] After S.B. passed out, Haddock proceeded to rape her. The defendant appealed the initial guilty verdict. The Court of Appeals reversed the Superior Court’s initial verdict on the basis that “his constitutional right to a unanimous jury was violated when the court gave ambiguous instructions to the jury.”3 During the court case, when the trial judge was instructing the jury before they came to a verdict, the law regarding mental incapacitation was misstated.

Retrieved from Student Health 101.

Legal Definition of Mental Incapacitation

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-27.1(2) defines a mentally incapacitated victim as “…a victim who due to any act committed upon the victim is rendered substantially incapable of either appraising the nature of his or her conduct, or resisting the act of vaginal intercourse or a sexual act.”2 In State v. Haddock, the trial judge excluded “due to any act committed upon” from the definition of mental incapacitation.