Statutory Rape and Statutory Sexual Offenses in NC
[…] In this context, it is enough that a person had sex with the underage party to violate the statute. This is true regardless of whether the person intended to have sex with an underage person, or even believed they were having sex with a person of a legal age.

 

Q: What about those statutory rape/sexual offense laws based on relationships?

A: We also have laws that prohibit sexual acts between, for example, school personnel and students and “substitute parents and guardians” and their children. They are:

§ 14-27.31 – Sexual activity by a substitute parent or custodian – This covers people who have “assumed the position of a parent in the home of a minor victim” or an agent or employee of an agency or institution that has custody of a victim of any age.
§ 14-27.32 – Sexual activity with a student – This covers teachers, school administrators, school safety officers, and coaches and students at the same school.